Accident Summary Nr: 124516.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers head injury and fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 124516.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467051.01503/04/2020238160Med Builders Corp

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was employed by a site preparation construction contractor, while installing new skylights. Employee #1 was placing roofing paper when he stepped back into the skylight hole and fell. Employee #1 suffered a cerebral hemorrhage, fractured bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1467051.015 36 M Hospitalized injury