Accident Summary Nr: 124514.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in die cutting mach

Accident Summary Nr: 124514.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467190.01503/04/2020322212The Shelby Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a fiberboard box manufacturer was operating a Bobst SP 104-E Die Cutting Machine. The employee was placing a cardboard shim in a stack of paper on the exit side of the machine. While placing the shim, the employee caught his left index finger in the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467190.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified