Accident Summary Nr: 124512.015 - Employee suffers abdominal injuries when pinned between fork

Accident Summary Nr: 124512.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467160.01510/30/20191721238320317726046 - Horizon Prestain Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was pinned between a forklift and semi-truck. The employee suffered abdominal pain and bruising, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Contusion, Forklift, Pinned, Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1467160.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: