Accident Summary Nr: 124509.015 - Employee injures arm when caught in safety gate

Accident Summary Nr: 124509.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467112.01503/11/2020445110Ralphs Grocery Company

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 1, 2020, an employee, an operator of a stationary 'Yellow Jack' pallet jack, was trying to keep onions from getting hung up on the upper pallet going up. The other pallet jack (Hi-Stacker) operator was raising his forks. This caused the employee's right arm to get pulled up against the safety gate of the employee's pallet jack, injuring his right arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Equipment Operator, Forks, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467112.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Cashiers