Accident Summary Nr: 124507.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns from caustic solution

Accident Summary Nr: 124507.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467105.01503/04/2020311919Snak-King Corp.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 24, 2020, employees were cleaning the floors in the packaging area in front of machines 17 and 18 near the end feed auto case packer. The employees were pouring the caustic SHC Extreme chemical onto the floor when one employee fell on his right buttock into the caustic chemical. The employee was not wearing the Condor 4T2225B yellow PVC Chemical Resistant Suit as directed. The employee was hospitalized to treat a chemical burn on the right buttock.

Keywords: Buttocks, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, PPE, Slip, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467105.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners