Accident Summary Nr: 124506.015 - Employee cuts fingers while using unguarded table saw to cut

Accident Summary Nr: 124506.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435011.01510/02/2019444190Best Tile, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who works as a Carpenter for a bathroom remodel supply store was assembling cabinets. The employee used a Delta 10-inch bench saw to cut off a small piece of the wood. The saw was missing a guard and the wood jumped during cutting causing the employee to contact the blade with his left hand. The employee incurred deep lacerations to his index and middle fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Assembling, Blade, Carpenter, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Guard, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435011.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters