Accident Summary Nr: 124506.015 - Employee cuts fingers while using unguarded table saw to cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435011.015 | 10/02/2019 | 444190 | Best Tile, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who works as a Carpenter for a bathroom remodel supply store was assembling cabinets. The employee used a Delta 10-inch bench saw to cut off a small piece of the wood. The saw was missing a guard and the wood jumped during cutting causing the employee to contact the blade with his left hand. The employee incurred deep lacerations to his index and middle fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435011.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |