Accident Summary Nr: 124505.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between metal plate and

Accident Summary Nr: 124505.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467078.01503/04/2020561210Navfac Mid-Atlantic Pwd

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a military facilities management department was sanding a metal plate on a Yates American Machine Model #J-147 16-inch disc sander. The employee caught his right thumb between the metal plate and the disk. The employee partially amputated his thumb below the first knuckle and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Sander, Sanding Machine, Steel Plate, Technician, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467078.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations