Accident Summary Nr: 124503.015 - Employee amputates fingertip under battery cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461681.015 | 02/07/2020 | 424210 | Mckesson |
Abstract: At 6:12 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was replacing the steel cover on the battery compartment of the reach truck when he noticed the bolt inside was sticking out too far. The employee attempted to use a T-tool to loosen the bolt while still holding the cover from the bottom with his left hand rather than from the handle of the cover. When the bolt loosened, the cover slipped into place on the employee's hand. The employee attempted to pull his hand out and his left ring finger was caught between the battery compartment cover and the frame of the compartment. The employee suffered an amputation of his left ring fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461681.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |