Accident Summary Nr: 124502.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 124502.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454432.01512/13/2019238160Surface Shield Roofing Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee applying a coat of primer on a low sloped roof of a two-story residential dwelling without fall protection. The employee was working near the edge of the roof and a coworker, the foreman, failed to ensure that the employee was tied off. The employee took a step, lost his balance, and fell 16 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee sustained fractures to his wrist, tailbone, pelvis, and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized for approximately one week.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Tailbone, Vertebra, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1454432.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: