Accident Summary Nr: 124501.015 - Employee amputates one finger and fractures two fingers when
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467073.015 | 03/03/2020 | 238220 | Davco Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 26, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a plumbing, heating and air conditioning construction contractor. Employee #1 was replacing a pulley belt on an exhaust fan system, and the unit became energized from a timer mechanism. Employee #1's fingers were pulled into the pulley system. Employee # 1 suffered an amputation of the tip of the right pinky finger and fractured middle two fingers. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467073.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |