Accident Summary Nr: 124499.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between forklift and rack guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467013.015 | 03/04/2020 | 484110 | Fleetpride, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 29, 2020, an employee was turning into an aisle using the forklift to retrieve material. The forklift slid on the wet floor, which had just been cleaned using the squeegee floor machine. The floor was still wet when the operator was turning into the aisle. The employee's immediate reaction was to stick his foot out to stop/slow down the forklift. The employee's foot was caught between the lift and the rack guard. The employee crushed his left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467013.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |