Accident Summary Nr: 124498.015 - Employee amputates finger on abrasive wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467026.015 | 03/03/2020 | 332613 | Diamond Wire Spring Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was grinding a spring. The employee's finger came in contact with the abrasive wheel. The employee partially amputated his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467026.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |