Accident Summary Nr: 124497.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431354.015 | 09/17/2019 | 236220 | Gta Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was going to touch up an area on a wall approximately 10 feet high. The employee was on a 4-foot scaffold, and he passed out and fell off the scaffold to the floor. He was hospitalized to treat eight fractured ribs, a right knee fracture, fractures on the right side of the face, and a right lung puncture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1431354.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |