Accident Summary Nr: 124496.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124496.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467018.01503/04/2020331315Aleris Rolled Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2020, an employee entered the coater booth to inspect the quality of the sheet and noticed small specks of dirt on the roll. The employee was using a handheld spray bottle to apply cleaning solvent to dislodge the debris when the spray bottle slipped from his hand and landed on the product coming from the roller. The employee went to grab the bottle and his hand got caught by the machine rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloving injuring of his left thumb and lacerations and swelling of his hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Coating Operation, Crushed, Crushing, Degloving, Dropped, Hand, Inspecting, Laceration, Machine operator, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Sprayed, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1467018.015 39 M Hospitalized injury