Accident Summary Nr: 124496.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467018.015 | 03/04/2020 | 331315 | Aleris Rolled Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2020, an employee entered the coater booth to inspect the quality of the sheet and noticed small specks of dirt on the roll. The employee was using a handheld spray bottle to apply cleaning solvent to dislodge the debris when the spray bottle slipped from his hand and landed on the product coming from the roller. The employee went to grab the bottle and his hand got caught by the machine rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloving injuring of his left thumb and lacerations and swelling of his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467018.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |