Accident Summary Nr: 124495.015 - Employee falls from ladder onto steam pipes, burns wrist and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467005.015 | 03/03/2020 | 238990 | L. C. Paving & Sealing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 20, 2020, Employee #1, working for a paving and sealing company, was constructing a concrete form in an excavation that would form part of an underground vault. The employee setup an extension ladder to assist in reaching the top of the concrete form that was being built. The work area was restricted due to existing live steam pipes. The steam pipe had a portion of the outer insulation removed at an earlier time. The employee was on the ladder, above the pipes and a coworker handed down 2x4s to be put in place. Employee #1 fell backwards off the ladder and onto the exposed area of the steam pipe while handling a 2x4. The fall and contact with a steam pipe resulted in burns to the right wrist and back and a laceration to the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1467005.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |