Accident Summary Nr: 124493.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 124493.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466974.01503/04/2020238120Bowman'S Mobile Welding Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a welding company, was erecting stack-able shipping containers to be used as housing units. The containers were to be welded down once in place. Employee #1 was inside of the container which was stacked three levels high. The employee was not tied off or utilizing a Personal Fall Arrest System while using a come-a-long cable puller to move the container into position. The come-a-long was connected to a piece of steel which was attached to the container by the container manufacturer. The piece of steel was meant to provide bracing and broke from the pressure exerted by the come-a-long cable puller. The employee slipped and fell from a height between 24-30 feet when the steel piece broke. Following the impact, the employee was assisted by coworkers and found to be conscious and coherent. The employee suffered broken bones to his left leg, hip, coccyx, arm and ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Coccyx, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Rib, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1466974.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: