Accident Summary Nr: 124492.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched in unguarded conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 124492.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441314.01510/29/2019424420Dole Packaged Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a frozen food manufacturer was inspecting fruit cups on the Acai Bowl Line. The employee was cleaning off debris from the fruit cups when the unguarded conveyor caught the employee's right hand pulling it into a pinch point. The employee incurred several finger fractures and a partial amputation of the pinky finger requiring outpatient surgery but no hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Crushed, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441314.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction