Accident Summary Nr: 124492.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched in unguarded conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441314.015 | 10/29/2019 | 424420 | Dole Packaged Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a frozen food manufacturer was inspecting fruit cups on the Acai Bowl Line. The employee was cleaning off debris from the fruit cups when the unguarded conveyor caught the employee's right hand pulling it into a pinch point. The employee incurred several finger fractures and a partial amputation of the pinky finger requiring outpatient surgery but no hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441314.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |