Accident Summary Nr: 124491.015 - Two employees are burned during fire involving pigging opera

Accident Summary Nr: 124491.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466976.01503/03/2020221210The Williams Companies

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 2, 2020, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were preparing a pig receiver and launcher. The block valves had been closed, and the receiver and launcher had been blown down in preparation for pigging. Liquids were draining from the opening of the launcher. The employees were using a PIT to open the receiver hatch. It was believed that the receiver hatch struck the PIT's fork blades. Liquids at the receiver and launcher ignited. Fires occurred at both the pig receiver and pig launcher. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to the face and right hand and first degree burns to both lower legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained burns on the back of neck and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Forks, Hand, Hatch, Ignite, Ignition, Leg, Meat Processing, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466976.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction