Accident Summary Nr: 124489.015 - Employee slips on rooftop solar panel, falls and breaks arm

Accident Summary Nr: 124489.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466959.01503/04/2020238210Tampa Energy Solutions Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee, working for an energy company, was placing solar panels onto a residential roof. During installation, the employee attempted to stop a solar panel from falling to the ground by stepping on the panel. The employee slipped and fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Panel, Residential Construction, Slip, Solar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1466959.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: