Accident Summary Nr: 124489.015 - Employee slips on rooftop solar panel, falls and breaks arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466959.015 | 03/04/2020 | 238210 | Tampa Energy Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee, working for an energy company, was placing solar panels onto a residential roof. During installation, the employee attempted to stop a solar panel from falling to the ground by stepping on the panel. The employee slipped and fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1466959.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |