Accident Summary Nr: 124486.015 - Employee amputates toes when caught in conveyor during adjus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466955.015 | 03/03/2020 | 321113 | Cardwell Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a saw operator for a sawmill was tightening/adjusting chain links on a conveyor. The unit was turned on before the employee was able to get off the conveyor. The employee crushed the toes on his right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466955.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |