Accident Summary Nr: 124486.015 - Employee amputates toes when caught in conveyor during adjus

Accident Summary Nr: 124486.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466955.01503/03/2020321113Cardwell Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a saw operator for a sawmill was tightening/adjusting chain links on a conveyor. The unit was turned on before the employee was able to get off the conveyor. The employee crushed the toes on his right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Conveyor, Crushed, Foot, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sawmill, Supervision, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466955.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators