Accident Summary Nr: 124485.015 - Employee injures foot and ankle when struck by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447385.015 | 11/18/2019 | 561730 | Northern Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee working for a tree service had just notified local law enforcement that they needed a traffic stop for safety. The employee had been walking but stopped behind a mini excavator to let a passing car go by. At the same time, a coworker operating the excavator announced that he was tracking backwards. The employee didn't hear the coworker and was struck by the vehicle. The employee sustained soft tissue damage to his left foot and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447385.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |