Accident Summary Nr: 124484.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in lumber finish planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466926.015 | 03/03/2020 | 423310 | Macdonald & Owen Veneer And Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2019, Employee #1, a lumber inspector, was in the process of cleaning material from a hardwood surface planer machine. Employee #1, age 20, was in the process of clearing a piece of wood debris from the bottom table jointing surface of a Cantek model GT610HI 24 inch double surfacer wood planer machine. As employee #1 reached into the machine with his right gloved hand, the bottom cutterhead made contact with Employee #1's right pinky finger, resulting in a partial (fingertip) amputation injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization. Though the machine's energy source was isolated and controlled, the cutterhead was still in rotation when the incident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466926.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |