Accident Summary Nr: 124483.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by wire and cable machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429551.015 | 09/09/2019 | 423990 | Snelling Employment Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee had been operating a Reel Power Model HSS753-030-001 Wire and Cable Machine spooling wire. The machine requires the employee to apply constant pressure to supply power to the spool. The employee wrapped the spool with Saran type wrap and was taping the spool while it was spinning. When the employee attempted to cut the tape, it didn't break. He was still holding the tape. The machine caught his left hand and flipped him over to the other side his arm. As soon as the employee took his foot off the foot pedal, the machine started to slow down. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his arm and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429551.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |