Accident Summary Nr: 124480.015 - Employee sustains heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466931.015 | 03/03/2020 | 332420 | Heatec, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee flipped a 1,500 lb trailing arm to weld underneath and did not properly support it. The employee was sitting on a work platform while welding the trailer arm when it shifted, and landed on his right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and died from a heart attack on March 3, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466931.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |