Accident Summary Nr: 124479.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when struck by positione
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466925.015 | 03/03/2020 | 322221 | Catty Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was applying double-sided tape to the slitting machine core when the positioner came across and caught him between the machine and the positioner. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the head, a fractured sternum, and two fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466925.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |