Accident Summary Nr: 124477.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while using sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466904.015 | 03/03/2020 | 331492 | Titan International Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee was cutting metal stock on a sheer machine with the sheer blade guard removed. His hand made contact with the blade, resulting in the amputation of four fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466904.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |