Accident Summary Nr: 124476.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting fish with band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466770.015 | 09/11/2019 | 311712 | Channel Fish Processing Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was cutting a block of fish with band saw. Due to a gap between the table and the back plate, the employee lifted the block up and amputated his index finger on the saw. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466770.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |