Accident Summary Nr: 124474.015 - Ladder contacts overhead power line and employee receives el

Accident Summary Nr: 124474.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466891.01503/03/2020238160Williams Renovations L.L.C.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction home renovation contractor, while he was extending a 24-foot aluminum ladder on the side of a residence in order to perform roofing repair work. Employee #1 was holding the aluminum ladder that was extended to 22 feet 9 inches and apparently made contact with the 7620 volt energized overhead powerline. Employee #1 sustained a severe electrical shock, leg neurosis and an electrical burn exit wound on his toe, which resulted in a coma and hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Extension Ladder, Ladder, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1466891.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: