Accident Summary Nr: 124473.015 - Employee lacerates arm while removing glass at commercial bu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466890.015 | 02/27/2020 | 238150 | Custom Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 am on February 21, 2020, an employee, working for a contractor, was performing temporary work removing glass from a 23-story building. A piece of glass impacted the employee's right arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a deep laceration to the arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 23 | 256 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466890.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |