Accident Summary Nr: 124471.015 - Employee lacerates ear when struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466831.015 | 02/28/2020 | 562910 | Snyder Environmental And Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 21, 2020, two employees were working in a lift. The operator of the lift raised the lift, not aware that the other employee was leaning outside of the basket. A beam struck the hard hat of the employee, cutting the employee's ear. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466831.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury |