Accident Summary Nr: 124470.015 - Employee amputates finger when feeding angle iron into rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 124470.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466828.01503/03/2020333111Sweco Products Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a welder for a farm machinery manufacturer was feeding angle iron into a ring roller machine. The employee caught his glove between the die (rollers) and crushed his left index finger. The employee received medical treatment due to an amputation to his finger but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Die, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466828.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters