Accident Summary Nr: 124469.015 - Employee incurs burns after spilling hot cooking oil on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 124469.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462931.01502/13/2020722511Pick Up Stix

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee who worked as a cook in a fast food restaurant was transferring hot cooking oil into a fryer when he lost his grip and dropped the hot oil on his foot. The employee had initially drained the cooking oil into a 5 gallon pot to remove food particles. His coworkers were on break, at the cash register or in the kitchen. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns on his foot and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cook, Cooker, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Foot, Fryer, Glove, Heat, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Safety Shoe, Skin, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462931.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation