Accident Summary Nr: 124469.015 - Employee incurs burns after spilling hot cooking oil on foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462931.015 | 02/13/2020 | 722511 | Pick Up Stix |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee who worked as a cook in a fast food restaurant was transferring hot cooking oil into a fryer when he lost his grip and dropped the hot oil on his foot. The employee had initially drained the cooking oil into a 5 gallon pot to remove food particles. His coworkers were on break, at the cash register or in the kitchen. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns on his foot and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462931.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |