Accident Summary Nr: 124468.015 - Employee incurs heel and lumbar fractures in fall from scaff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434240.015 | 09/27/2019 | 236115 | Panda Brothers Construction |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1, a finish carpenter, was installing crown molding in the lower part of a sloped ceiling and a wall for a two-story residential remodeling project. He was working from a rolling scaffold that had no railings installed and was approximately 12 to 14 inches away from the wall. The employee lost balance and fell into the space between the scaffold and the wall, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of a fractured right heel bone and a lumbar (lower back) compression fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434240.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |