Accident Summary Nr: 124467.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures skull and ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466799.015 | 03/03/2020 | 238190 | Scott-Lee Guttering |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. of February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction guttering contractor, while installing gutters at a newly constructed residential dwelling. Employee #1 was climbing a portable extension ladder to install a downspout over the garage. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet headfirst from the ladder onto the concrete. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture, swelling of the brain, 8 broken ribs, and a collapsed lung. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1466799.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |