Accident Summary Nr: 124466.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466816.015 | 03/03/2020 | 325510 | Ugl Realty Pa Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working in the warehouse of a paint and coating manufacturer. The employee bent over to pick a paper off the floor at the same time a coworker operating a forklift was backing out of a trailer. As the coworker turned to the right, his line of sight was obstructed and he struck the employee. EMS transported the employee by ambulance to the hospital, where she was later transferred to another hospital. The employee was admitted and underwent surgery for a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466816.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury |