Accident Summary Nr: 124465.015 - Employee incurs contusion after strike against handle, fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466801.015 | 03/03/2020 | 325412 | Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was performing technician work in the plasma tear down area when he struck his finger against a table handle in the work area. The employee initially suffered a contusion but later developed complications which resulted in partial amputation of his right ring fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466801.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |