Accident Summary Nr: 124463.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in tapper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124463.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466782.01503/03/2020332117Ssi Sintered Specialties, Llc

Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee was operating a custom-built tapper machine used to cut threads into sintered metal parts made at the employer's sintered metal product manufacturing facility. The employee opened the door of tapper machine #10 and reached into the point of operation, where the tap cuts threads, to clear a part that had jammed. While attempting to clear the part, the employee manually cycled the machine controls, and the employee's fingertip became caught in the jaws of the tapper machine. The door of this machine was not equipped with a safety-rated interlock, and the employee did not lock out the machine prior to reaching into the point of operation. The employee sustained a fingertip avulsion and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Caught In, Fingertip, Interlock, Jammed, Jaw, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Point Of Operation, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466782.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified