Accident Summary Nr: 124462.015 - Two electricians suffer skin burns from arc flash incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437525.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238210 | Cogburn Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, two employees were modifying a motor control center that was energized at 480 volts. An arc flash occurred while the employees were within the arc flash hazard boundary. The employees suffered serious burns in their arms and hands and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437525.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1437525.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |