Accident Summary Nr: 124461.015 - Employee falls through hatch opening and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 124461.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466759.01503/02/2020311211Didion Milling, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 29, 2020, an employee and a coworker were cleaning corn debris from the interior walls of the GSI model 5000 tower grain dryer. They entered the GSI model 5000 tower grain dryer to perform routine cleaning duties inside the dryer. After entering the grain dryer, the coworker began cleaning the lower level, and the employee climbed the interior fixed ladder to the second level to begin cleaning. The employee fell through the ladderway opening in the upper level platform and fell approximately 35 feet onto the lower level where the coworker was working. The ladderway opening was equipped with a hinged cover that was left open while the employee worked in the upper level. The ladderway opening was not equipped with guardrails and toe boards and a self-closing gate or offset at the access point to the ladderway opening. The employee sustained bilateral arm fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Corn, Debris, Dryer, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Floor Opening, Fracture, Guardrail, Hatch, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466759.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers