Accident Summary Nr: 124460.015 - Employee falls from telehandler forklift and suffers fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466756.015 | 03/03/2020 | 238130 | Vasa Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was installing exterior cladding to an exposed beam. Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform attached to the forks of a telehandler forklift. Employee #1 fell from the elevated platform onto the concrete patio 12' below. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and fractures to his wrists. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466756.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |