Accident Summary Nr: 124459.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466745.015 | 03/02/2020 | 336111 | Tesla Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 26, 2020, cars were being unloaded by an employee, a truck driver, in preparation for loading on to a train to other States. The employee fell approximately 8-9 feet while unloading a car. According to the employee, he was getting ready to unload the second to the last car. The last act he could remember was unstrapping the tire of the car. He later realized he was surrounded by people and heard sirens when he gained consciousness. The employee said he fell approximately 8-9 feet from where he was unstrapping the tire of the car. The employee suffered a left lung collapse and four fractured ribs on the left side and was in the hospital for approximately five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466745.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |