Accident Summary Nr: 124457.015 - Employee is sickened by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 124457.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430212.01509/11/2019236220Sukut Construction Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting lumber for coworkers and carrying water to them all day. At the end of the workday, the employee started cramping. He was drinking water, walking around, and stretching. He told his coworkers he was okay and that he just needed more time to stretch. The employee carpooled with coworkers, and on the way home he asked to be dropped off at the hospital. The employee received medical treatment for heat exhaustion and was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Cramp, Cutting, Dehydration, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Lumber, Road Paving, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430212.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: