Accident Summary Nr: 124457.015 - Employee is sickened by heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430212.015 | 09/11/2019 | 236220 | Sukut Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting lumber for coworkers and carrying water to them all day. At the end of the workday, the employee started cramping. He was drinking water, walking around, and stretching. He told his coworkers he was okay and that he just needed more time to stretch. The employee carpooled with coworkers, and on the way home he asked to be dropped off at the hospital. The employee received medical treatment for heat exhaustion and was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430212.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |