Accident Summary Nr: 124452.015 - Employee, working on control panel below, is struck by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 124452.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464954.01501/17/2020238990Hayes Mechanical Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:19 A.M. on January 10, 2020, an employee, working for a contractor, was standing on the ground operating the control panel to a slide gate above. The stops on the slide gate did not work properly and came out of the slide, causing the gate to fall 60 feet. The gate struck the head of the employee operating the control panel. The employee was hospitalized and treated for head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Falling Object, Gate, Head, Malfunction, Slide, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464954.015 51 M Hospitalized injury