Accident Summary Nr: 124448.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by robot shu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466665.015 | 03/02/2020 | 336370 | Pacific Manufacturing Tennessee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working as a production helper for a motor vehicle metal stamping facility was working as a parts catcher on a Amino HLSP-800 press. The employee was working on the discharge end of the press when he reached in to free the dies due to parts that were stuck. While inside the gated area of the press, a coworker (press operator) reset the machine faults causing the robotic plate-unloader (shuttle) to move and strike the employee. The employee cracked his ribs and vertebra, punctured his leg and sustained lacerations and a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466665.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |