Accident Summary Nr: 124445.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by food processor

Accident Summary Nr: 124445.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466654.01502/21/2020722210Os Restaurant Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working as a cold line cook at a full-service restaurant. She was using a Waring food processor to cut or peel carrots. The work was being performed inside a building, and the room was well lit. A carrot became jammed in the chute leading to the cutting blades. The employee reached her left hand into the chute to break up the jam, when she inadvertently came into contact with the pulse button on the machine. The machine cycled, amputating the tip of her middle finger. She was treated without hospitalization. At the time the narrative was written, the employee had not returned to work.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fingertip, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Reach, Reaching, Restaurant, Slicer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466654.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order