Accident Summary Nr: 124444.015 - One employee incurs ankle and tibia fractures, other employe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466644.015 | 02/20/2020 | 238910 | Hoar Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, working for a construction contractor at a commercial property, were tasked with removing girts using a cut off saw. Employee #1 was on fire watch and operating the scissor lift while Employee #2 was cutting girts with the saw. Employee #1 noticed smoke and fire above the scissor lift. Employee #1 then attempted to back up the scissor lift but descended the scissor lift instead. The extension of the scissor lift got caught on the girt and both employees jumped approximately 9.5 feet from the scissor lift to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle and tibia. Employee #2 fractured both heels. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1466644.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1466644.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |