Accident Summary Nr: 124442.015 - Employee incurs internal brain bleeding in fall to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466588.015 | 03/02/2020 | 2421 | 321113 | 317727199 - Blue Mt Lumber Products Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee, working in the planer building, was standing on a catwalk, working as a slick chain puller, sorting boards onto carts (2 by 6 boards). While performing a change over to change the size of the material, the stack carts had to be moved out of the way. A forklift operator drove a forklift up to the machine center to move the carts. The employee on the catwalk noticed some boards were caught under the catwalk. The employee tried to kick the boards free. He lost his balance and fell four feet to a concrete lower level. The employee suffered an internal brain bleed and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466588.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |