Accident Summary Nr: 124440.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle in fall off golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 124440.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449743.01511/20/2019921120City Of Alhambra - Dept. Of Parks And Recreation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was driving a small club cart at a public park when she carefully made a U-turn around a tree and fell off the cart and landed on the grass. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Driver, Driving, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Golf Cart, Leg, Moving, Sharp Turn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449743.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm