Accident Summary Nr: 124438.015 - Employee breaks leg, dislocates ankle when struck by tableto

Accident Summary Nr: 124438.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462378.01502/12/2020541410Meribear Productions, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee was working as a temporary laborer at a storage and repair facility for a home staging company. The employee had been provided to the client by a staffing agency and was being supervised by the 2nd shift supervisor for the company. The employee and a coworker were at the rear loading dock unloading a truck. They were scanning items into the system and loading them onto a cart. They began arranging marble tabletops that were resting on a slant on a rack and had put a few on the cart. The coworker began working about 10 to 15 feet away scanning chairs on another cart when the employee asked him for assistance with the tabletops. The coworker told the employee to wait a minute. The employee was trying to tie the tabletops together when they became loose and fell forward hitting him. The tabletops landed on the employee's left leg, breaking his tibia and dislocating his left ankle. He was taken to the hospital by ambulance and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Dislocated, Falling Object, Fracture, Laborer, Leg, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Staffing Agency, Storage Rack, Struck By, Table, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Tibia, Unloading, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462378.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction