Accident Summary Nr: 124437.015 - Worker amputates fingertip when gloved hand is caught betwee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441740.015 | 10/31/2019 | 112990 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working at a poultry processing plant. To be specific, it processed turkeys. There was a language barrier, but he was not a migrant farm worker. He worked directly for the employer as a machine operator. At the facility, turkeys were killed, cleaned, and processed for consumer products and retail sale. At the time of the incident, the employee was turning on and off water pumps in the "offal" area. These pumps were in line with each other, with one on the right and one on the left to an operator facing the activation switches. The employee turned on the left pump and turned off the right pump. As the water in the area started to rise, the employee turned off the left pump and turned on the right pump. As he turned on the right pump, his gloved hand was caught between the belt and pulley of the right pump. It was pulled into the nip point. The tip of the employee's right index finger was amputated, and he suffered an avulsion to his right middle finger. The employee was treated at a local medical center. He was not hospitalized. The Division was notified of the accident at 6:31 a.m. on October 17, 2019. The Division arrived at the site to start its inspection on October 31, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441740.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |